Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-30A N14786, Wednesday 2 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N14786
MSN: 74-30651
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:La Grande Airport, OR (LGD/KLGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to landing, he "…flared too high" and the airplane landed hard, bounced, and "…got away from me [him]." Despite his control inputs, the airplane exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the nosewheel landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA439

Location