Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 N6686E, Tuesday 1 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Shelton Drilling Corp
Registration: N6686E
MSN: 56186
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Blanco, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:GlenwoodSprings, CO
Destination airport:Rio Blanco, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing at a 2,100-foot-long dirt and turf remote mountain airstrip in dry conditions with clear skies and calm wind. During the flare and initial touchdown, the pilot allowed the airplane to drift to the left edge of the runway and the nose gear of the airplane struck a runway edge marker. According to the pilot, that impact "forcefully bounced the aircraft back in the air while dragging the tail." The airplane then "landed hard but controllably" on the left edge of the runway and the pilot steered the airplane back onto the runway. There was substantial damage to the forward fuselage and nose gear, but no injuries to the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and his failure to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA615
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA615

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2018 C-FTLB Private 0 15 nm North of Grande Prairie, AB sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location