Incident Fokker F.XVIII PJ-AIO, Thursday 15 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1935
Time:
Type:Fokker F.XVIII
Owner/operator:KLM West-Indisch Bedrijf
Registration: PJ-AIO
MSN: 5308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aruba -   Aruba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aruba
Destination airport:Curacao
Narrative:
Nosed over on take off due to a sudden wind shift. Aircraft returned to Fokker in the Netherlands for repairs.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
17-08-1935