| Date: | Monday 31 August 2009 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2 Aircoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6363V |
| MSN: | A-39 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond Hts., Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Steubenville, OH (2G2) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the crosswind landing approach was normal. Just before touching down, the airplane ballooned to an altitude of about 15 feet above the runway. The airplane "mushed hard" onto the runway, then veered off the right side of the runway where it contacted a taxiway light, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Local winds were from 340 degrees at 10 knots and the airplane was landing on runway 06.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA556 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA556
Location