Accident Six-chuter American Spirit N9184F, Saturday 29 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2009
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Six-chuter American Spirit
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9184F
MSN: 2770
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, OR
Destination airport:Brownsville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was participating in a sponsored powered parachute fly-in, and he was attempting to land at the designated site. The pilot was flying in an easterly direction at a low altitude and did not initially observe power lines that were about 50 feet above ground level. Just before impacting one of the lines, the pilot saw it and increased engine power; however, his actions were too late. The pilot's powered parachute impacted the line and thereafter fell to the ground. Other pilots who had been flying in the area reported that it was hard to see the wires while looking toward the east, due to the bright sun.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA426

Location