Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 15AC N1301H, Friday 28 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2009
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1301H
MSN: 15AC-325
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight which included landing at an off-airport site. The pilot said he made several low passes over the landing area prior to landing. He said he had plenty of room for a safe landing, but when it appeared the airplane was going to go off the end of the landing area he applied the brakes, and aimed for a brushy area. He reported that brush concealed a creek with a 3-foot bank. The airplane collided with the bank, and nosed over. The pilot said an examination of the landing area revealed that the surface was wet glacial silt, and much slicker than he had anticipated. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the airplane received substantial damage to the right wing, lift strut, and strut attachment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, collision with terrain, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2014 N1301H 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location