| Date: | Friday 28 August 2009 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2218K |
| MSN: | 4945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2857 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hubbard, OR (7S9) |
| Destination airport: | Sandy, OR (03S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The wind was calm as the pilot approached the airport's 2,115-foot-long Runway 26 and attempted to land. The pilot stated that he terminated his first two approaches to the runway because he was too fast and too high. In part, this event was due to "obstacles" in proximity to the approach end of the runway. The Federal Aviation Administration's "Airport Facility Directory" indicates that the closest obstacle to the runway's approach end is located 115 feet from the runway's extended centerline. During the pilot's third attempted landing, he was also too high and too fast but he decided to land anyway. The airplane touched down long, overran the departure end, impacted vines, and nosed over. According to the pilot, there was no mechanical malfunction with his airplane and the accident could have been prevented had he made a go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the landing rather than execute a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and altitude during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA424 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA424
Location