Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dominie F-BGPM, Friday 13 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dominie
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur Indochine
Registration: F-BGPM
MSN: 6476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siem Réap -   Cambodia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Siem Réap, Cambodia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6476: Taken on charge by RAF as R9548 under Contract 20916/39 at 2 E&WS Yatesbury 12.1.40; renamed 2 Signal School 26.8.40. Damaged on landing Yatesbury 9.12.42; to De Havilland for repairs 9.12.42; to 18 MU RAF Dumfries 10.3.43. To ATC Flight, Halton 18.3.43. To 1 SoTT Halton 21.3.46; coded “THA-A”. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 15.4.47 for storage and disposal.

Sold 11.3.48 to Denham Air Services. Registered G-AKVU (C of R 12255) 10.3.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Croydon. Re-registered 19.3.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10397 issued 25.3.49. Re-registered 30.9.49 to Patrick Motors Ltd., Elmdon. Re-registered 30.5.50 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd. Re-registered 26.10.50 to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd, Kidlington. C of A lapsed 25.5.51. Re-registered 17.3.52 to Transair Ltd, Croydon.

Registration cancelled 1.4.52 as "sold in France". Inspected at Le Bourget 25.6.52. Registered F-BGPM 25.6.52 to Aigle Azur Indochine, Hanoi.

Written off (destroyed by fire) when Port engine caught fire on start-up at Siem Reap, Cambodia 13.2.53. All five occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire. Registration cancelled 17.6.53.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKVU-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKVU-2.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-siem-reap
6. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20170213.txt
7. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Aigle%20Azur.html