| Date: | Thursday 27 August 2009 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40VS |
| MSN: | 1306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2210 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcadia, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arcadia, FL (X06) |
| Destination airport: | Arcadia, FL (X06) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the left wing began to rise during the takeoff roll. He applied left aileron, leveled the airplane, and then 'released the aileron for a normal takeoff at which time the plane continued to fall right.†The pilot reduced power, aborted the takeoff, and then the airplane departed the left side of the runway. Both occupants egressed the airplane and noted that the right main landing gear had collapsed. The pilot mentioned that the airplane 'may have bounced a few times†during the takeoff. The maximum allowable gross weight for the airplane was 1,260 pounds. Calculations revealed that the airplane weighed approximately 1,315 pounds at takeoff. Examination of the collapsed landing gear in the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed no preexisting defects, and that the component failed in overstress bending due to landing gear loads consistent with forward movement of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's bounced takeoff roll, which resulted in a collapsed landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's overweight condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA520 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA520
Location