Accident Aerospatiale AS350B2 Ecureuil N705LV, Thursday 27 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N705LV
MSN: 1878
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:13329 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Peach Springs, AZ (1G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that six fare-paying passengers exited from the helicopter upon landing at the designated helipad adjacent to the Colorado River in the Grand Canyon. Thereafter, the pilot restarted the helicopter to pick up another load of passengers at the top of the canyon. Boulders had been situated around the perimeter of the helipad by the operator to assist in marking its location. The pilot stated that seconds after becoming airborne, and as he was maneuvering during a left clearing turn to depart the area, the helicopter's tail rotor impacted a perimeter boulder. The helicopter pitched nose down and began to violently shudder, vibrate, and oscillate right and left. The pilot immediately descended from a hover and landed with the helicopter remaining upright. The helicopter sustained damage to its tail rotor blades, a hole in the tail boom, drive shaft damage, and associated damage to the 90-degree gearbox.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a boulder during a low-altitude takeoff turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA420

Location