Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N186CF, Wednesday 26 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2009
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N186CF
MSN: 2844038
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luray, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Luray, VA (W45)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-rated pilot receiving instruction and the certificated flight instructor (CFI) flew a 50-nautical mile flight to an outlying airport, then boarded the airplane for the return flight. The pilot observed normal indications on the engine instruments throughout the taxi and engine run-up. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane seemed "sluggish," the airspeed began to drop, and the airplane experienced a partial, then total, loss of engine power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane clipped a telephone pole prior to impacting a clearing. The CFI stated that he observed no abnormal indications at any time prior to the initial loss of engine power during takeoff. During an engine test run subsequent to the accident, while operating at moderate power, the fuel flow gauge began fluctuating before the engine suddenly lost power. The engine was re-started and again lost power after about 2 minutes. The engine-driven fuel pump was removed and disassembled with no anomalies noted. The fuel line connecting the fuel pump to the fuel servo was removed and examined, and no evidence of blockage or degradation was observed. A visual inspection, flow test, and teardown inspection of the fuel servo and flow divider at the manufacturer's facility revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA494

Location