| Date: | Saturday 22 August 2009 |
| Time: | 08:07 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Agrimax LLC |
| Registration: | N4516K |
| MSN: | 502-0097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18742 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Grand Forks, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | East Grand Fork, MN |
| Destination airport: | East Grand Fork, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was maneuvering at low altitude on an agricultural application flight when the right wing contacted the crops during a turn. He was unable to recover and subsequently impacted the terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged. He noted that he had lost track of the airplane's altitude as he was referencing some charts in an attempt to locate the correct field to be sprayed. He added that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the crops while maneuvering at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA540 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA540
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 1995 |
N4516K |
Queen Bee Air Specialties, Inc |
0 |
Idaho Falls, ID |
 |
sub |
Location