Accident Van's RV-6 N116JM, Friday 21 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2009
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N116JM
MSN: RV20260
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A12A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the airplane and began to taxi between two rows of hangars. As he approached the east-west taxiway at the end of the rows, he stopped to contact ground control and look at the windsock. After several minutes, ground control cleared him to taxi to runway 16L. He began to taxi toward the east-west taxiway, and was about to start making S-turns to look for obstacles. After traveling 40-60 feet, the propeller, right wing, and right landing gear contacted poles surrounding a fire hydrant. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that the airplane had conventional landing gear and he could not see the hydrant or surrounding poles over its nose. He also indicated that there was no taxi stripe from between the hangars to the east-west taxiway that would lead a pilot away from the poles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects during taxi. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate marking of the taxiway and obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA416

Location