Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N899SK, Saturday 1 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N899SK
MSN: 15112
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL4454, a CRJ-900LR, struck a bird on the left wing leaving a dent.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n899sk#2dae6b0d

Location