| Date: | Thursday 20 August 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Gilder Flying Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N4842R |
| MSN: | 18802361T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McRae, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mc Rae-Telfair Wheeler Airport, GA (KMQW) |
| Destination airport: | Mc Rae-Telfair Wheeler Airport, GA (KMQW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight, the pilot noticed the engine oil temperature rise and the oil pressure decrease. The oil pressure went to zero and the engine lost all power. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a soybean field. Examination of the engine found an abnormal fuel flow through the return fitting at full rich mixture setting and a leak at the mixture shaft. Additionally, the Nos. 1 and 4 piston heads exhibited thermal erosion consistent with a pre-ignition/detonation event. This type of piston damage would elevate crankcase pressure and allow oil loss through the crankcase breather system, decreasing oil pressure and increasing oil temperature.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to pre-ignition/detonation as a result of a fuel control malfunction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA470 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA470
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2005 |
N4842R |
Maurice Gardner |
0 |
Truman, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
Location