Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N2065B, Tuesday 18 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Miles Flying Service Inc
Registration: N2065B
MSN: 1Z024-18
Total airframe hrs:3809 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Audubon, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Audubon County Airport, IA (KADU)
Destination airport:Audubon County Airport, IA (KADU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he noticed the engine was 'low on power” during the takeoff. However, there was not sufficient runway remaining to reject the takeoff. He added that 'at lift off, the engine lost more power” and he was unable to remain airborne. The pilot landed in a corn field about 500 feet from the end of the runway. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that portions of the compressor turbine blades were separated and fragmented. Metallic deposits ('metal splatter”) were observed on the compressor turbine blades, shroud, and guide vanes. Metallurgical examination of the compressor turbine blades did not reveal any material anomalies. No evidence of blade creep was observed. The damage to the compressor turbine, in conjunction with a lack of any material defects, is consistent with a short term exposure to elevated operating temperatures. The reason for the exposure to elevated temperatures was not determined. Damage to the engine power turbine section was likely as a result of the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to failure of the compressor turbine resulting from exposure to elevated operating temperatures for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA534
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA534

Location