Loss of control Accident RAF 2000 C N2107, Monday 17 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 C
Owner/operator:Christopher Awe
Registration: N2107
MSN: DD-JL72404
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing the gyroplane, the pilot stated that his "initial" flare at an altitude of 15 to 20 feet above the runway was normal. At 5 feet above the runway, the gyroplane ballooned and the pilot added power to recover. The gyroplane then yawed to the right. The pilot applied left rudder, but touchdown occurred prior to the gyroplane being aligned with the runway. The gyroplane's nose spun to the left when the main wheels touched down and the gyroplane rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA539

Location