| Date: | Monday 17 August 2009 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Zaber Eli D |
| Registration: | N9467A |
| MSN: | 15469 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Plains, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO) |
| Destination airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the approach was 'on speed,†but upon initial touchdown the airplane bounced. The airplane then landed 'firm†and immediately veered off the runway surface. Structural damage to the fuselage resulted. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that a section of the right main landing gear structure had failed. Postaccident examination of the fracture surface, which was adjacent to a weld line, revealed evidence of a preexisting crack. There was differential rusting on the crack surface indicative of progressive crack extension. The airplane had recently undergone an annual inspection, however the FAA inspector reported that the fracture surface could not be seen without disassembly of the landing gear.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear due to a preexisting crack adjacent to a weld line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA467 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA467
Location