Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N90AT, Monday 17 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Jeff Obering
Registration: N90AT
MSN: 11272
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5691 hours
Engine model:Garret TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local scenic flight with his family. He flew over nearby mountains, and descended to fly over a local ski resort. A family member reported seeing friends in the resort's parking lot, and the pilot performed a climbing left turn for another pass. He began looking for his friends, and stated that he failed to monitor his altitude. One wing collided with trees and sustained spar and aileron damage. The pilot landed uneventfully at the departure airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain situational awareness, and thus clearance from objects, while operating at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA403

Location