Accident Cessna 185 N8209U, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Wrangell Mountain Air Inc
Registration: N8209U
MSN: 185-0213
Total airframe hrs:7731 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK (AK0)
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, passenger flight when the accident occurred. The pilot said the right main landing gear wheel separated from the airplane during landing, and the airplane spun to the right striking the left wing on the ground. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said the landing gear leg failed at the top axle bolt holes, and that the gear had been inspected during the last 100 hour inspection.

Probable Cause: The separation of the right main landing gear wheel from the airplane during landing for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an inability to control the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA083

Location