Accident Piper PA-15 N4380H, Saturday 15 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4380H
MSN: 15-165
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1472 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainwell, MI (61D)
Destination airport:Plainwell, MI (61D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he began the takeoff roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a left quartering headwind. He stated that during the takeoff roll a wind gust caused the airplane to swerve. He attempted to abort the takeoff and the airplane ground-looped. During the event, the right main landing gear collapsed and the wing tip struck the runway, damaging the wing structure. A weather reporting station located 18 nautical miles south of the accident site recorded the wind 7 minutes before the accident as being from 190 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots. Fifty-three minutes after the accident time the same weather station recorded the wind speed as 7 knots gusting to 14 knots and direction as variable between 130 degrees and 200 degrees. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed a failure of the left steering spring chain link. It could not be determined if the chain link failure occurred prior to or during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A loss of control on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA548
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA548

Location