Accident Aeronca 11CC N4385E, Saturday 15 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2009
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4385E
MSN: 11CC-201
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a local area flight to a neighboring airport and he was aware that a crosswind existed for the landing. During the landing roll out, the airplane started to fishtail and the pilot attempted to execute a go-around by applying full power. When the airplane reached an airspeed of about 40-45 mph it encountered a gust of wind from the left side, which lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to veer to the right side of the runway. The airplane then ground looped. The ground loop resulted in damage to the main landing gear attach points and to the fuselage structure. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunction with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA399

Location