Accident American Legend AL3C N3737G, Saturday 15 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2009
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3737G
MSN: AL1018
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Continental O200-A66B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel airplane, during the landing rollout, he applied "too much braking pressure" in an attempt to exit the runway at the closest taxiway. The pilot also stated that he felt the tail of the airplane "rise up," but did not release the brakes soon enough to keep the airplane from nosing over. When the airplane was subsequently examined, substantial damage was noted to the rudder and right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Winds at the accident airport about the time of the accident were reported as calm. In the block listed under the section entitled 'Recommendations” in the NTSB's 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report form, the pilot stated the following in writing: 'Not reacting soon enough when the [aircraft] became unstable (tail light) was the primary cause of the accident, and poor judgment, or just allowing the landing roll to play out would have avoided the accident.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA463

Location