Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N217LA, Thursday 13 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2009
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:City Of Los Angeles Lapd Air Support
Registration: N217LA
MSN: 3311
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:11253 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to inclement weather at their normal training airports, the commercial pilot and flight instructor chose to practice maneuvers for an upcoming proficiency flight at an airport in the high desert that had clear weather conditions. While en route to that airport, the pilots discussed the '4H's - High, Heavy, Hot, and Humid” and their effects on performance. The pilots intended to initiate all maneuvers about 500 feet above ground level (agl). This was contrary to the Los Angeles Police Department instructor's guide, which specifies that such maneuvers be initiated 700 feet agl. After performing several training maneuvers with no incident, the pilots performed two autorotations. During the first autorotation, the approach became unstabilized, and the flight instructor initiated a power recovery. The flight instructor reported that during the second autorotation, the helicopter developed a high sink rate and was pushed away from the intended landing spot by the wind. The flight instructor said that he again initiated a power recovery, but the engine did not seem to be producing the necessary power, and the helicopter landed hard.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Downloaded data from a recording device on the helicopter revealed that the accident autorotation was initiated about 300 feet agl and resulted in an average descent rate of 1,747 feet per minute during the 8 seconds before the helicopter struck the ground. The calculated density altitude at the time of the accident was 5,214 feet; this condition would have made the engine less responsive, which would have increased the rate of descent. If the maneuver had been initiated at the company-approved altitude of 700 feet, the pilot might have had sufficient altitude to recover from the maneuver in the existing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilots' decision to conduct a practice autorotation at low altitude in high density altitude conditions and their failure to attain and maintain an appropriate descent rate. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude and the pilots' failure to comply with Los Angeles Police Department guidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09GA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09GA397

Location