| Date: | Thursday 13 August 2009 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N83024 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1681 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnemucca, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported performing a full stall landing in the tail wheel equipped airplane. During the landing roll he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar during the accident sequence. Winds were calm at the time of the accident, and the pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA405 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA405
Location