| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 2009 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9794 |
| MSN: | 1271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6480 hours |
| Engine model: | Allied TPE-331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evansville, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Evansville, WI (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Evansville, WI (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to pull back on the stick during the takeoff run, but was unable to move the control. He stated that he used both hands, but was still unable to move the control stick. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway where it became airborne after contacting a ditch. The airplane then settled into a corn field and a fire ensued. The reason for the control stick binding could not be determined due to the extensive fire damage to the airplane.
Probable Cause: A jam of the elevator flight control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA522 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA522
Location