ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286694
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2009 |
Time: | 15:45 LT |
Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | Paramount Flight Services |
Registration: | N817PA |
MSN: | 40.817 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rockingham, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Richmond County Airport, NC (KRCZ) |
Destination airport: | Richmond County Airport, NC (KRCZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot entered left closed traffic, completed the before landing check, and extended the flaps to 10 degrees. He turned the airplane on base, final, and lowered the flaps to the full down position with a right cross wind. The pilot flared the airplane about 30 feet above the runway numbers and touched down on the runway. The airplane started to veer to the left and the pilot stated that he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway striking a runway light, continued into the grass, and collided with an embankment, receiving structural damage to the airframe. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out.
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA461
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location