This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A |
| Owner/operator: | Taxi Aéreo Uchiza (TAUSA) |
| Registration: | OB-1219 |
| MSN: | 730SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rio Huallaga, Progreso -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Palmas del Espino Airport, Uchiza (SPIZ) |
| Destination airport: | Alférez David Figueroa Fernandini Airport, Huánuco, Peru (SPNC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off from Uchiza the pilot reported a fire on the No. 1 engine and advised that he was returning. However, meanwhile, the weather at Uchiza had deteriorated and the pilot found that he was unable to land. He was eventually forced to attempt a landing on the bank of the Rio Huallaga but during the ground run the MU-2 turned over and came to rest inverted. The accident happened during a ferry flight to the Alférez David Figueroa Fernandini Airport, Huánuco, Peru (SPNC). No injuries were sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger)
Sources:
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 1990 |
OB-T-1219 |
Taxi Aéreo Uchiza (TAUSA) |
0 |
Rio Napo, Camposerio |
 |
sub |