Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N5018S, Monday 10 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Mikes Air Service Inc
Registration: N5018S
MSN: 301-0107
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7445 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeWitt, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cisco, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Cisco, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made his first aerial application run without any problems. He said that during his second run he lost lift during a turn. He went to full power and tried to clear some trees. The left wing caught the top of a tree and the airplane sustained substantial damage on subsequent impact with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree during the aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA514

Location