| Date: | Sunday 9 August 2009 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Infinity Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50204 |
| MSN: | IPP6-331 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchor Point, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchor Point, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchor Point, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot was taking off in a powered parachute from an off-airport site on a personal local flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, when he collided with trees. According to a state trooper who interviewed the pilot shortly after the accident, the pilot stated that the parachute was not in the right position, and the parachute did not fill with air quickly enough. He related he was unable to climb sufficiently to avoid colliding with trees and falling to the ground. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage, and the pilot received serious injury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to exceed the climb capability of the powered parachute during takeoff, and his lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA077
Location