| Date: | Friday 7 August 2009 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75644 |
| MSN: | 7008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murfreesboro, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT) |
| Destination airport: | Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane, about 15 minutes after departing the airport, and while flying approximately 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot immediately established the airplane in a glide, and began looking for a suitable landing site. He asked the passenger to attempt an engine restart, but the passenger was not successful. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a pasture, which caused the nose landing gear to buckle and resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the alternator drive gear had sheared and jammed the accessory drive gears. Additionally, the alternator drive gear retaining nut did not have a cotter pin locking device installed, likely allowing the nut to back off. The airframe had accumulated 43 total hours since being assembled and the engine had accumulated 46 total hours since the most recent overhaul.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the improper installation of the alternator drive gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA446 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA446
Location