Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC N84787, Friday 7 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2009
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84787
MSN: 7AC-3504
Total airframe hrs:3288 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadus, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadus, MT (00F)
Destination airport:Broadus, MT (00F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a descending right turn at a slow airspeed to check on livestock. As he added power to arrest the descent rate, he felt the right wing stall, and the airplane impacted terrain. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed structural damage to the right wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that he had no time to recover due to the low altitude, and reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA388

Location