Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N9793A, Thursday 6 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2009
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9793A
MSN: 19254
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot executed a normal traffic pattern for a "wheels landing" in the conventional landing gear airplane. After touchdown, the pilot applied a "little forward pressure to the yoke to keep the tail up..." The pilot reported the tail encountered a gust of wind from the left and he applied right rudder for correction. Subsequently, the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch. The right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA508

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2024 N9793A Private 0 Dowagiac Municipal Airport (C91), Dowagiac, MI sub

Location