Accident Luscombe 8A N28425, Wednesday 5 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28425
MSN: 1292
Total airframe hrs:4791 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power during cruise flight and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the main landing gear encountered tall grass and collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage sustained structural damage. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The airplane was equipped with two 12.5-gallon wing fuel tanks, each of which had its own two-position (on-off) fuel selector valve. The left wing fuel tank was found empty and the right wing fuel tank contained about 4.5 gallons of fuel. During the accident flight, both fuel selector valves were in the 'ON' position, which was the pilot's normal operating procedure. The airplane does not use an interconnected fuel vent system, but instead uses individual vents in the caps of each tank. With both fuel tank selector valves in the 'ON' position, if one vent is plugged, or partially misaligned, the vent pressure difference will result in unequal fuel flow to the engine and will move fuel from the higher pressure vent/tank to the lower pressure vent/tank. Also, if both fuel tank selector valves are in the 'ON' position, prolonged uncoordinated flight with one wing lower than the other will result in unequal fuel flow to the engine and in fuel flowing from the high to the low wing tank. The loss of engine power was likely due to unequal fuel feed to the engine from the two wing fuel tanks, which resulted in the left tank running dry and interrupting fuel flow to the engine. The reason for the unequal fuel feed was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's lack of an interconnected fuel vent system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA390

Location