Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 35 N4577V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286721

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2009
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4577V
MSN: D-952
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5649 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight made a fuel stop on a cross-country flight. The pilot reported a left quartering headwind during the takeoff. He applied the proper crosswind control inputs and immediately after liftoff aligned the airplane into the wind to maintain a ground track over the runway centerline. The pilot said a wind gust from the left affected the airplane, resulting in the left wing rising and the airplane banking to the right. Subsequently, the right wing, the empennage, and the right main landing gear touched down and the airplane exited the runway to the right. The airplane continued down an embankment, impacting a chain link airport perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to left and right wings, the left landing gear assembly, fuselage, and empennage. The on-field weather station recorded the wind at the time of departure as 50 degrees left of the runway heading at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA387

Location