| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 2009 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77MA |
| MSN: | 20127C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1213 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marana, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marana, AZ (AZ67) |
| Destination airport: | Marana, AZ (AZ67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning from a cross-country glider flight, the pilot reported losing lift and encountering downdrafts along his route. He elected to make an off-airport landing. During the landing approach, the glider impacted the top of a tree at approximately 12 feet above the ground; subsequently, it impacted terrain on the chin of its' fuselage and came to rest in an upright position. The force of the impact resulted in the separation of both wings. Examination of the glider revealed that the fuselage, canopy, and wings were structurally damaged.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift that resulted in an off-airport landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA389 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA389
Location