| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2009 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43377 |
| MSN: | 07040989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 112 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quitman, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quitman, GA (4J5) |
| Destination airport: | Quitman, GA (4J5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making an approach to landing in day visual meteorological conditions. On the final leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot descended too low and impacted trees prior to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Neither the pilot nor a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported any preexisting malfunctions or mechanical anomalies. The nearest weather reporting facility, located approximately 16 nautical miles east of the accident location, reported calm winds, 10 statute miles visibility, and few clouds at 1,100 feet at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance on final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA442 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA442
Location