Accident Airborne XT-912-L N44VZ, Saturday 1 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Airborne XT-912-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44VZ
MSN: XT-912-0230
Total airframe hrs:1053 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halelea Forest, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Destination airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the light sport weight-shift-control airplane said that they were descending through a "hole in the clouds" when the aircraft encountered severe turbulence, resulting in the flight instructor losing control of the aircraft. The flight instructor subsequently deployed the aircraft's onboard rocket-propelled parachute system before impacting mountainous terrain and coming to rest on a hillside, entangled in surrounding trees. The flight instructor reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an in-flight encounter with turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA386

Location