Hard landing Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N77FJ, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77FJ
MSN: 2808
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he used a forward slip to lose altitude on final. He said that he was a "little slow" when he came out of the slip. He reported that the landing was a hard landing, the right main landing gear contacted first, and then the gear folded under the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate descent rate and airspeed on final resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA485

Location