| Date: | Friday 31 July 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N267BC |
| MSN: | 6523 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 81 hours |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After lifting off, the pilot stated that he encountered a strong gust of wind from the west while making a hovering turn to the east. The main rotor blades contacted the mid-field windsock pole, and the helicopter collided with the ground. The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the passenger was unharmed. The helicopter received substantial damage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA432 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA432
Location