Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N60237, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60237
MSN: 502B-0322
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:6895 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minter City, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minter City, MS
Destination airport:Minter City, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on his fourth aerial application of the day, with a load of 430 gallons of fungicide. He departed to the northeast and turned west. He said everything was normal until he got closer to the pecan orchard that he was planning to spray. As he got closer to the trees, the airplane began to "mush" and started shaking. He said he "hit" the dump lever, but not hard enough to activate it. The airplane then descended and impacted the trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot stated that the engine was operating continuously, but he was not able to clear the pecan trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA431

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1995 N60237 Jeff Jones 0 Minter City, MS sub

Location