Accident Van's RV-6A N613LE, Friday 31 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N613LE
MSN: 23993
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Demming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land, the pilot initiated a go around due to a glider on the runway. When he added power the engine lost power, forcing the pilot to land short of the runway and impact the airport perimeter fence. A witness overheard the passenger say "they switched fuel tanks after the engine lost power, but it didn't do anything." Examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank contained approximately one quart of fuel and the fuel selector was on the left tank. Investigators were able to confirm fuel flow from the left tank and no fuel flow from the right tank. Damage was confirmed to the engine firewall and wing spars.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to manage and monitor fuel usage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA480

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2014 N613LE Private 0 near Las Cruces Int'l Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, NM sub
Loss of control

Location