Accident Beechcraft 76 N83ER, Thursday 30 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Air Safety Flight Academy
Registration: N83ER
MSN: ME-201
Total airframe hrs:13089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the landing gear warning horn went off while taxiing to the ramp at the conclusion of the instructional flight. After checking that the landing gear handle was down and bringing the airplane to a complete stop, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. A subsequent examination of the left main landing gear system revealed that the side frame assembly was the latest enhanced version and had failed as a result of fatigue, consistent with the stresses developed from the bending moments applied to the down tube during the normal extension and retraction of the main landing gear, as well as during takeoff, landing, and taxiing. A search of the relevant data bases disclosed no other reports of similar failures in the new enhanced version of the part.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the left main landing gear enhanced side brace assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA383

Location