| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 2009 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver Sport 2S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N781PJ |
| MSN: | 0087 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 299 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 ULDCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geneva, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneva, FL (FD92) |
| Destination airport: | Geneva, FL (FD92) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he performed a routine pre-flight inspection and engine start, followed by a normal pre-takeoff checklist, including a magneto check. The takeoff and initial climb were uneventful; however, approximately 250 feet above ground level, the 'engine quit abruptly; there was no sputtering.†The pilot maintained control and the airplane subsequently landed in high grass, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. He reported about 165 hours of total flight experience, which included about 93 hours in make and model. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a mechanic revealed an air bubble in the oil line and a scored piston, indicating that a lack of lubricating oil caused the piston to seize during operation. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot reported that he removed the oil filter, inspected it for contaminants, and reinstalled the same filter. According to the pilot, the engine was new in 2004 and had approximately 299 hours time in service.
Probable Cause: Oil starvation due to air in the engine oil supply line, which resulted in engine seizure during initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA505 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA505
Location