This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Nealco Air Services |
| Registration: | 9Y-PIA |
| MSN: | 31-8012080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timehri Int Airport, Region 4 -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Timehri International Airport, Guyana (GEO/SYCJ) |
| Destination airport: | Piarco International Airport, Trinidad (POS/TTPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 5 January 1991, when the eight-seater plane crashed some nine miles south of the Timehri Airport near Georgetown, Guyana whilst en route to Piarco, Trindad. Both persons on board were killed. Reports indicate that the Captain could have survived had a" rescue mission arrived promptly as he was heard groaning for more than an hour after the eight-seat piper went down in bad weather. Newspapers report that both engines of the aircraft failed but this has not been confirmed.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1991/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-trinidad-and-tobago-2-killed/]
2.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database?basictype=&operator=Nealco+Air+Services+Ltd¤t=
3. Kingston Gleaner Newspaper Archives, January 12, 1991 Page 5
4.Kingston Gleaner Newspaper Archives, January 9, 1991 Page 4