Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20S N1008R, Tuesday 28 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2009
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1008R
MSN: 300055
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayfield, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY)
Destination airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he aborted the landing on the 5,001-foot-long by 100-foot-wide runway after two bounces. He applied full power, retracted the landing gear and the flaps, and the airplane settled to the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway, struck runway lights, and substantially damaged the underside of the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and when asked how this accident could have been prevented, explained that a positive rate of climb should have been established before the gear and flaps were retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot prematurely retracting the landing gear and flaps during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA439

Location