| Date: | Sunday 26 July 2009 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N257RV |
| MSN: | 73086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 151 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brodhead, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dixon, IL (C73) |
| Destination airport: | Brodhead, WI (C37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down and bounced during landing on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed during about the third bounce when it impacted a rise in the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest on its canopy and vertical stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage to the stabilizer and firewall. The pilot stated that he landed "hot." The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA472 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA472
Location