Accident Maule M-4-220C N11EN, Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Osky Deuce LLC
Registration: N11EN
MSN: 2037C
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abernathy, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slaton Muncipal, TX (F49)
Destination airport:Abernathy, TX (F83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with one passenger on-board the airplane was practicing landings to familiarize the passenger with the airplane. During one of the landings, the airplane landed "firm." After noticing added noise in the cabin and the "seats being jarred” they taxied back to the hangar. The pilot reported that a fuselage tube had failed due to a "pre-existing weakened condition." The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector who examined the airplane reported that the fuselage tube displayed evidence of corrosion.

Probable Cause: The failure of the fuselage's tube structure due to corrosion during a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA521
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA521

Location