| Date: | Saturday 25 July 2009 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | American Legend AL3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N918ZZ |
| MSN: | AL-1058 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 119 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hemet, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT) |
| Destination airport: | Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary flight instruction to a student pilot in a tail wheel-equipped airplane. The CFI reported that he demonstrated the first landing, and the following landings were conducted by the student pilot. On the third landing, the airplane touched down on the main tires "straight, with no bounce." During the landing roll, while the tail wheel was still off the ground, the airplane veered slightly to the left and the student pilot applied left rudder. Subsequently, the airplane veered sharply to the left and the student pilot applied full brakes. The airplane exited the runway and nosed over. The airplane's wings and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilots reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and excessive use of the brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA365 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA365
Location