Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 XL Airaile N350KB, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 XL Airaile
Owner/operator:
Registration: N350KB
MSN: 05970801
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (4AZ8)
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (4AZ8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light sport aircraft student pilot was practicing short field takeoff and landings in the experimental light sport airplane. He reported that during the initial climb out phase of the two prior takeoffs, the airplane yawed to the left, and that he countered this motion by lowering the airplane's nose. On the third takeoff attempt, he applied full engine power during the ground roll; the airplane rotated, and immediately yawed to the left towards the adjacent hangars. The pilot attempted to turn the airplane away from the hangars but the left wing dropped and the airplane collided with the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, and both wings. The pilot reported that the winds were calm, and there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane's engine or flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA366

Location